Tex. Gov't Code Section 2261.253
Required Posting of Certain Contracts; Enhanced Contract and Performance Monitoring
(a)
For each contract for the purchase of goods or services from a private vendor, each state agency shall post on its Internet website:
(1)
each contract the agency enters into, including contracts entered into without inviting, advertising for, or otherwise requiring competitive bidding before selection of the contractor, until the contract expires or is completed;
(2)
the statutory or other authority under which a contract that is not competitively bid under Subdivision (1) is entered into without compliance with competitive bidding procedures; and
(3)
the request for proposals related to a competitively bid contract included under Subdivision (1) until the contract expires or is completed.
(b)
A state agency monthly may post contracts described by Subsection (a) that are valued at less than $15,000.
(c)
Each state agency by rule shall establish a procedure to identify each contract that requires enhanced contract or performance monitoring and submit information on the contract to the agency’s governing body or, if the agency is not governed by a multimember governing body, the officer who governs the agency. The agency’s contract management office or procurement director shall immediately notify the agency’s governing body or governing official, as appropriate, of any serious issue or risk that is identified with respect to a contract monitored under this subsection.
(d)
This section does not apply to a memorandum of understanding, interagency contract, interlocal agreement, or contract for which there is not a cost.
(e)
A state agency that posts a contract on its Internet website as required under this section shall redact from the posted contract:
(1)
information that is confidential under law;
(2)
information the attorney general determines is excepted from public disclosure under Chapter 552 (Public Information); and
(3)
the social security number of any individual.
(f)
The redaction of information under Subsection (e) does not exempt the information from the requirements of Section 552.021 (Availability of Public Information) or 552.221 (Application for Public Information; Production of Public Information).
(g)
Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1)
a contract posted on the major contracts database established under Section 322.020 (Major Contracts Database); or
(2)
a contract of an institution of higher education that is valued at less than $15,000 and paid with money other than funds appropriated to the institution by this state.
(h)
In this section, “institution of higher education” has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003 (Definitions), Education Code, except that the term does not include a public junior college.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 326 (S.B. 20), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 556 (S.B. 533), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2017.
Sec. 2261.254. CONTRACTS WITH VALUE EXCEEDING $1 MILLION. (a) For each contract for the purchase of goods or services that has a value exceeding $1 million, a state agency shall develop and implement contract reporting requirements that provide information on:
(1)
compliance with financial provisions and delivery schedules under the contract;
(2)
corrective action plans required under the contract and the status of any active corrective action plan; and
(3)
* * *