Tex.
Gov't Code Section 2256.005
Investment Policies; Investment Strategies; Investment Officer
(a)
The governing body of an investing entity shall adopt by rule, order, ordinance, or resolution, as appropriate, a written investment policy regarding the investment of its funds and funds under its control.(b)
* * *
methods to monitor the market price of investments acquired with public funds;(E)
a requirement for settlement of all transactions, except investment pool funds and mutual funds, on a delivery versus payment basis; and(F)
procedures to monitor rating changes in investments acquired with public funds and the liquidation of such investments consistent with the provisions of Section 2256.021 (Effect of Loss of Required Rating).(c)
The investment policies may provide that bids for certificates of deposit be solicited:(1)
orally;(2)
in writing;(3)
electronically; or(4)
in any combination of those methods.(d)
As an integral part of an investment policy, the governing body shall adopt a separate written investment strategy for each of the funds or group of funds under its control. Each investment strategy must describe the investment objectives for the particular fund using the following priorities in order of importance:(1)
understanding of the suitability of the investment to the financial requirements of the entity;(2)
preservation and safety of principal;(3)
liquidity;(4)
marketability of the investment if the need arises to liquidate the investment before maturity;(5)
diversification of the investment portfolio; and(6)
yield.(e)
The governing body of an investing entity shall review its investment policy and investment strategies not less than annually. The governing body shall adopt a written instrument by rule, order, ordinance, or resolution stating that it has reviewed the investment policy and investment strategies and that the written instrument so adopted shall record any changes made to either the investment policy or investment strategies.(f)
Each investing entity shall designate, by rule, order, ordinance, or resolution, as appropriate, one or more officers or employees of the state agency, local government, or investment pool as investment officer to be responsible for the investment of its funds consistent with the investment policy adopted by the entity. If the governing body of an investing entity has contracted with another investing entity to invest its funds, the investment officer of the other investing entity is considered to be the investment officer of the first investing entity for purposes of this chapter. Authority granted to a person to invest an entity’s funds is effective until rescinded by the investing entity, until the expiration of the officer’s term or the termination of the person’s employment by the investing entity, or if an investment management firm, until the expiration of the contract with the investing entity. In the administration of the duties of an investment officer, the person designated as investment officer shall exercise the judgment and care, under prevailing circumstances, that a prudent person would exercise in the management of the person’s own affairs, but the governing body of
* * *
the investment officer owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or shares of the business organization or owns $5,000 or more of the fair market value of the business organization;(2)
funds received by the investment officer from the business organization exceed 10 percent of the investment officer’s gross income for the previous year; or(3)
the investment officer has acquired from the business organization during the previous year investments with a book value of $2,500 or more for the personal account of the investment officer.(j)
The governing body of an investing entity may specify in its investment policy that any investment authorized by this chapter is not suitable.(k)
A written copy of the investment policy shall be presented to any business organization offering to engage in an investment transaction with an investing entity. For purposes of this subsection and Subsection (l), “business organization” means an investment pool or investment management firm under contract with an investing entity to invest or manage the entity’s investment portfolio that has accepted authority granted by the entity under the contract to exercise investment discretion in regard to the investing entity’s funds. Nothing in this subsection relieves the investing entity of the responsibility for monitoring the investments made by the investing entity to determine that they are in compliance with the investment policy. The qualified representative of the business organization offering to engage in an investment transaction with an investing entity shall execute a written instrument in a form acceptable to the investing entity and the business organization substantially to the effect that the business organization has:(1)
received and reviewed the investment policy of the entity; and(2)
acknowledged that the business organization has implemented reasonable procedures and controls in an effort to preclude investment transactions conducted between the entity and the organization that are not authorized by the entity’s investment policy, except to the extent that this authorization:(A)
is dependent on an analysis of the makeup of the entity’s entire portfolio;(B)
requires an interpretation of subjective investment standards; or(C)
relates to investment transactions of the entity that are not made through accounts or other contractual arrangements over which the business organization has accepted discretionary investment authority.(l)
The investment officer of an entity may not acquire or otherwise obtain any authorized investment described in the investment policy of the investing entity from a business organization that has not delivered to the entity the instrument required by Subsection (k).(m)
* * *