Tex. Gov't Code Section 2254.103
State Governmental Entity: Contract Approval; Signature
(a)
A state governmental entity that has authority to enter into a contract for legal services in its own name may enter into a contingent fee contract for legal services only if:
(1)
the governing body of the state governmental entity approves the contract and the approved contract is signed by the presiding officer of the governing body; or
(2)
for an entity that is not governed by a multimember governing body, the elected or appointed officer who governs the entity approves and signs the contract.
(b)
The attorney general may enter into a contingent fee contract for legal services in the name of the state in relation to a matter that has been referred to the attorney general under law by another state governmental entity only if the other state governmental entity approves and signs the contract in accordance with Subsection (a).
(c)
A state governmental entity, including the state, may enter into a contingent fee contract for legal services that is not described by Subsection (a) or (b) only if the governor approves and signs the contract.
(d)
Before approving the contract, the governing body, elected or appointed officer, or governor, as appropriate, must find that:
(1)
there is a substantial need for the legal services;
(2)
the legal services cannot be adequately performed by the attorneys and supporting personnel of the state governmental entity or by the attorneys and supporting personnel of another state governmental entity; and
(3)
the legal services cannot reasonably be obtained from attorneys in private practice under a contract providing only for the payment of hourly fees, without regard to the outcome of the matter, because of the nature of the matter for which the services will be obtained or because the state governmental entity does not have appropriated funds available to pay the estimated amounts required under a contract providing only for the payment of hourly fees.
(e)
Before entering into a contingent fee contract for legal services in which the estimated amount that may be recovered exceeds $100,000, a state governmental entity that proposes to enter into the contract in its own name or in the name of the state must also notify the Legislative Budget Board that the entity proposes to enter into the contract, send the board copies of the proposed contract, and send the board information demonstrating that the conditions required by Subsection (d)(3) exist. If the state governmental entity finds under Subsection (d)(3) that the state governmental entity does not have appropriated funds available to pay the estimated amounts required under a contract for the legal services providing only for the payment of hourly fees, the state governmental entity may not enter into the proposed contract in its own name or in the name of the state unless the Legislative Budget Board finds that the state governmental entity’s finding with regard to available appropriated funds is correct.
(f)
A contingent fee contract for legal services that is subject to Subsection (e) and requires a finding by the Legislative Budget Board is void unless the board has made the finding required by Subsection (e).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 3.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 857 (H.B. 2826), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2019.