Tex. Gov't Code Section 22.004
Rules of Civil Procedure
(a)
The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.
(b)
The supreme court from time to time may promulgate a specific rule or rules of civil procedure, or an amendment or amendments to a specific rule or rules, to be effective at the time the supreme court deems expedient in the interest of a proper administration of justice. The rules and amendments to rules remain in effect unless and until disapproved by the legislature. The clerk of the supreme court shall file with the secretary of state the rules or amendments to rules promulgated by the supreme court under this subsection and shall mail a copy of those rules or amendments to rules to each registered member of the State Bar of Texas not later than the 60th day before the date on which they become effective. On receiving a written request from a member of the legislature, the secretary of state shall provide the member with electronic notifications when the supreme court has promulgated rules or amendments to rules under this section.
(c)
So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil actions, a rule adopted by the supreme court repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed. At the time the supreme court files a rule, the court shall file with the secretary of state a list of each article or section of general law or each part of an article or section of general law that is repealed or modified in any way. The list has the same weight and effect as a decision of the court.
(d)
The rules of practice and procedure in civil actions shall be published in the official reports of the supreme court. The supreme court may adopt the method it deems expedient for the printing and distribution of the rules.
(e)
This section does not affect the repeal of statutes repealed by Chapter 25 (Statutory County Courts), page 201, General Laws, Acts of the 46th Legislature, Regular Session, 1939, on September 1, 1941.
(f)
The supreme court shall adopt rules governing the electronic filing of documents in civil cases in justice of the peace courts.
(g)
The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence. The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss. The rules shall not apply to actions under the Family Code.
(h)
The supreme court shall adopt rules to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective resolution of civil actions. The rules shall apply to civil actions in district courts, county courts at law, and statutory probate courts in which the amount in controversy, inclusive of all claims for damages of any kind, whether actual or exemplary, a penalty, attorney’s fees, expenses, costs, interest, or any other type of damage of any kind, does not exceed $100,000. The rules shall address the need for lowering discovery costs in these actions and the procedure for ensuring that these actions will be expedited in the civil justice system. The supreme court may not adopt rules under this subsection that conflict with other statutory law.
(h-1)
In addition to the rules adopted under Subsection (h), the supreme court shall adopt rules to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective resolution of civil actions filed in county courts at law in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $250,000. The rules shall balance the need for lowering discovery costs in these actions against the complexity of and discovery needs in these actions. The supreme court may not adopt rules under this subsection that conflict with other statutory law.
(i)
The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide that the right of an appellant under Section 6.001 (State and Federal Agencies Exempt from Bond for Court Costs or Appeal)(b)(1), (2), or (3), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, to supersede a judgment or order on appeal is not subject to being counter-superseded under Rule 24.2(a)(3), Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, or any other rule. Counter-supersedeas shall remain available to parties in a lawsuit concerning a matter that was the basis of a contested case in an administrative enforcement action.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 297, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 644, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 63 (S.B. 237), Sec. 1, eff. May 11, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 203 (H.B. 274), Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 203 (H.B. 274), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 906 (S.B. 791), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 868 (H.B. 2776), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 696 (S.B. 2342), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2020.