Tex. Gov't Code Section 2155.144
Procurements by Health and Human Services Agencies
(a)
This section applies only to the Health and Human Services Commission, each health and human services agency, the Department of Family and Protective Services, and agencies administratively attached to the Health and Human Services Commission. For the purposes of this section, the Department of Family and Protective Services or an agency administratively attached to the Health and Human Services Commission is considered a health and human services agency.
* * *
The Health and Human Services Commission shall coordinate the procurement practices of all health and human services agencies and encourage those agencies to use efficient procurement practices such as the use of a group purchasing program, combining maintenance contracts into one contract, and obtaining prompt payment discounts. In implementing this duty, the Health and Human Services Commission may review the procurement and rate-setting procedures of each health and human services agency to ensure that amounts paid to contractors are consistent and represent the best value for the state. The Health and Human Services Commission may disapprove a procurement and rate-setting procedure of a health and human services agency. A health and human services agency may not use a procurement or rate-setting procedure that has been disapproved by the commission. The Health and Human Services Commission may transfer the procurement functions of a health and human services agency to another appropriate state agency if it determines that transferring those functions would be advantageous to the state. Other state agencies and institutions with experience in acquiring goods and services using the procedures allowed under Subsections (c) and (d) shall on request assist the Health and Human Services Commission to perform its functions under this section.
(m)
Subject to Section 531.0055 (Executive Commissioner: General Responsibility for Health and Human Services System)(c), the Health and Human Services Commission shall develop and implement a statewide plan to ensure that each entity that contracts with a health and human services agency and any subcontractor of the entity complies with the accessibility requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Section 12101 et seq.).
(m)
Subject to Section 524.0001 (General Responsibility of Commission for Health and Human Services System; Prioritization of Certain Duties)(b), the Health and Human Services Commission shall develop and implement a statewide plan to ensure that each entity that contracts with a health and human services agency and any subcontractor of the entity complies with the accessibility requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Section 12101 et seq.).
(n)
To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over any other state law relating to the procurement of goods and services except a law relating to contracting with historically underutilized businesses or relating to the procurement of goods and services from persons with disabilities.
(o)
If the Health and Human Services Commission does not receive any responsive bids on a competitive solicitation for goods or services for a state hospital operated by a health and human services agency or a state supported living center as defined by Section 531.002 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code, the commission after making a written determination that competition is not available may negotiate with and award the contract to any qualified vendor who meets the requirements of the original solicitation:
(1)
at a price consistent with the current market value of the goods or services; and
(2)
for a term not to exceed five years.
(p)
In this section, “health and human services agency” has the meaning assigned by Section 531.001 (Definitions).
(p)
In this section, “health and human services agency” has the meaning assigned by Section 521.0001 (Definitions).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1045, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 3.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 309, Sec. 7.07, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 75(2), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 937 (H.B. 3560), Sec. 1.09, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 837 (S.B. 200), Sec. 2.08(b)(3), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 953 (S.B. 65), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 621 (S.B. 1896), Sec. 15, eff. June 14, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 855 (S.B. 799), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 351 (S.B. 1179), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 2.20, eff. April 1, 2025.