Tex.
Gov't Code Section 2054.2591
Fees
(a)
The department shall set fees that a state agency, including the department, or a local government may charge for a transaction that uses the project. The department shall set fees at amounts sufficient to recover the direct and indirect costs of the project.(b)
A fee set by the department for using the project is in addition to any other statutory fees. The revenue collected from the fees must be used to support the project, including the recovery of project costs.(b)
The authority shall charge a state agency or local government a fee for all services provided to that entity.(c)
A fee set by the authority for using the project is in addition to any other statutory fees. The revenue collected from the fees must be used to support the project, including the recovery of project costs.(d)
No fee may be charged to a person authorized to file electronically under Section 195.003 (Persons Authorized to File Electronically), Local Government Code, for filing, recording, access to, or electronic copies of a real property record subject to the provisions of Chapter 195 (Electronic Filing of Records with and Recording by County Clerk), Local Government Code, except as provided in Section 195.006 (Additional Fee Prohibited) or 195.007 (Access to Electronic Document or Other Instrument Recorded Electronically), Local Government Code.
Source:
Section 2054.2591 — Fees, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.2054.htm#2054.2591
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).