Tex. Gov't Code Section 2007.043
Takings Impact Assessment
(a)
A governmental entity shall prepare a written takings impact assessment of a proposed governmental action described in Section 2007.003 (Applicability)(a)(1) through (3) that complies with the evaluation guidelines developed by the attorney general under Section 2007.041 (Guidelines) before the governmental entity provides the public notice required under Section 2007.042 (Public Notice).
(b)
The takings impact assessment must:
(1)
describe the specific purpose of the proposed action and identify:
(A)
whether and how the proposed action substantially advances its stated purpose; and
(B)
the burdens imposed on private real property and the benefits to society resulting from the proposed use of private real property;
(2)
determine whether engaging in the proposed governmental action will constitute a taking; and
(3)
describe reasonable alternative actions that could accomplish the specified purpose and compare, evaluate, and explain:
(A)
how an alternative action would further the specified purpose; and
(B)
whether an alternative action would constitute a taking.
(c)
A takings impact assessment prepared under this section is public information.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.