Tex. Gov't Code Section 2003.021
Office
(a)
The State Office of Administrative Hearings is a state agency created to serve as an independent forum for the conduct of adjudicative hearings in the executive branch of state government. The purpose of the office is to separate the adjudicative function from the investigative, prosecutorial, and policymaking functions in the executive branch in relation to hearings that the office is authorized to conduct.
(b)
The office:
(1)
shall conduct all administrative hearings in contested cases under Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure) that are before a state agency that does not employ an individual whose only duty is to preside as a hearings officer over matters related to contested cases before the agency;
(2)
shall conduct administrative hearings in matters for which the office is required to conduct the hearing under other law;
(3)
shall conduct alternative dispute resolution procedures that the office is required to conduct under law; and
(4)
may conduct, for a fee and under a contract, administrative hearings or alternative dispute resolution procedures in matters voluntarily referred to the office by a governmental entity.
(c)
The office shall conduct hearings under Title 5, Labor Code, as provided by that title. In conducting hearings under Title 5, Labor Code, the office shall consider the applicable substantive rules and policies of the division of workers’ compensation of the Texas Department of Insurance regarding workers’ compensation claims. The office and the Texas Department of Insurance shall enter into an interagency contract under Chapter 771 (Interagency Cooperation Act) to pay the costs incurred by the office in implementing this subsection.
(d)
The office shall conduct hearings under the Agriculture Code as provided under Section 12.032 (Cooperation with State Office of Administrative Hearings), Agriculture Code. In conducting hearings under the Agriculture Code, the office shall consider the applicable substantive rules and policies of the Department of Agriculture.
(e)
The office shall conduct all hearings in contested cases under Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure) that are before the commissioner of public health or the Texas Board of Health or Texas Department of Health.
(f)
The office may adopt a seal to authenticate the official acts of the office and of its administrative law judges.
(g)
The office shall conduct all hearings in contested cases under Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure) that are before the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation under Chapter 51 (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation), Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 419, Sec. 3.29, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 3.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 85, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1411, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(65), eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1215, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 6.010, eff. September 1, 2005.