Tex. Gov't Code Section 2001.146
Motions for Rehearing: Procedures
(a)
A motion for rehearing in a contested case must be filed by a party not later than the 25th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed, unless the time for filing the motion for rehearing has been extended under Section 2001.142 (Notification of Decisions and Orders), by an agreement under Section 2001.147 (Agreement to Modify Time Limits), or by a written state agency order issued under Subsection (e). On filing the motion for rehearing, the movant shall send copies of the motion to all other parties using the notification methods specified by Section 2001.142 (Notification of Decisions and Orders)(a).
(b)
A party must file with the state agency a reply, if any, to a motion for rehearing not later than the 40th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed, or not later than the 10th day after the date a motion for rehearing is filed if the time for filing the motion for rehearing has been extended under Section 2001.142 (Notification of Decisions and Orders), by an agreement under Section 2001.147 (Agreement to Modify Time Limits), or by a written state agency order under Subsection (e). The party filing the reply shall send copies of the reply to all other parties using the notification methods specified by Section 2001.142 (Notification of Decisions and Orders)(a).
(c)
A state agency shall act on a motion for rehearing not later than the 55th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed or the motion for rehearing is overruled by operation of law.
(d)
If a state agency board includes a member who does not receive a salary for work as a board member and who resides outside Travis County, the board may rule on a motion for rehearing at a meeting or by:
(1)
mail;
(2)
telephone;
(3)
telegraph; or
(4)
another suitable means of communication.
(e)
A state agency or a person authorized to act for the agency may, on its own initiative or on the motion of any party for cause shown, by written order extend the time for filing a motion or reply or taking agency action under this section, provided that the agency or person extends the time or takes the action not later than the 10th day after the date the period for filing a motion or reply or taking agency action expires. An extension may not extend the period for agency action beyond the 100th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed.
(f)
In the event of an extension, a motion for rehearing is overruled by operation of law on the date fixed by the order or, in the absence of a fixed date, the 100th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed.
(g)
A motion for rehearing must identify with particularity findings of fact or conclusions of law that are the subject of the complaint and any evidentiary or legal ruling claimed to be erroneous. The motion must also state the legal and factual basis for the claimed error.
(h)
A subsequent motion for rehearing is not required after a state agency rules on a motion for rehearing unless the order disposing of the original motion for rehearing:
(1)
modifies, corrects, or reforms in any respect the decision or order that is the subject of the complaint, other than a typographical, grammatical, or other clerical change identified as such by the agency in the order, including any modification, correction, or reformation that does not change the outcome of the contested case; or
(2)
vacates the decision or order that is the subject of the motion and provides for a new decision or order.
(i)
The time limits and other requirements for filing a subsequent motion for rehearing, a reply to the subsequent motion for rehearing, and a ruling on the subsequent motion for rehearing are governed by this section and Sections 2001.142 (Notification of Decisions and Orders), 2001.144 (Decisions or Orders; When Final), 2001.145 (Motions for Rehearing: Prerequisites to Appeal), and 2001.147 (Agreement to Modify Time Limits).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 625 (S.B. 1267), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 430 (S.B. 1446), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2017.