Tex. Gov't Code Section 2001.142
Notification of Decisions and Orders
(a)
A state agency shall notify each party to a contested case of any decision or order of the agency using at least one of the following methods of service:
(1)
personal service;
(2)
if agreed to by the party to be notified, service by electronic means sent to the current e-mail address or facsimile number of the party’s attorney of record or of the party if the party is not represented by counsel;
(3)
service by first class, certified, or registered mail sent to the last known address of the party’s attorney of record or of the party if the party is not represented by counsel; or
(4)
service by a method required under the state agency’s rules or orders for a party to serve copies of pleadings in a contested case.
(b)
When a decision or order in a contested case that may become final under Section 2001.144 (Decisions or Orders; When Final) is signed or when an order ruling on a motion for rehearing is signed, a state agency shall deliver or send a copy of the decision or order to each party in accordance with Subsection (a). The state agency shall keep a record documenting the provision of the notice provided to each party in accordance with Subsection (a).
(c)
If an adversely affected party or the party’s attorney of record does not receive the notice required by Subsections (a) and (b) or acquire actual knowledge of a signed decision or order before the 15th day after the date the decision or order is signed, a period specified by or agreed to under Section 2001.144 (Decisions or Orders; When Final)(a), 2001.146 (Motions for Rehearing: Procedures), 2001.147 (Agreement to Modify Time Limits), or 2001.176 (Petition Initiating Judicial Review)(a) relating to a decision or order or motion for rehearing begins, with respect to that party, on the date the party or the party’s attorney of record receives the notice or acquires actual knowledge of the signed decision or order, whichever occurs first. The period may not begin earlier than the 15th day or later than the 45th day after the date the decision or order was signed.
(d)
To establish a revised period under Subsection (c), the adversely affected party must prove, on sworn motion and notice, that:
(1)
the date the party or the party’s attorney of record first received notice from the state agency or acquired actual knowledge of the signing of the decision or order was after the 14th day after the date the decision or order was signed;
(2)
the adversely affected party exercised due diligence by keeping the state agency and all other parties to the contested case apprised of the current mailing address and any electronic contact information for the adversely affected party or the adversely affected party’s attorney of record; and
(3)
the adversely affected party and the party’s attorney of record did not take any action that impeded or prevented receipt of notice of the signing of the decision or order.
(e)
The state agency or a person authorized to act for the agency must grant or deny the sworn motion not later than the date of the agency’s governing board’s next meeting or, for a state agency without a governing board with decision-making authority in contested cases, not later than the 10th day after the date the agency receives the sworn motion.
(f)
If the state agency or a person authorized to act for the agency fails to grant or deny the motion at the next meeting or before the 10th day after the date the agency receives the motion, as appropriate, the motion is considered granted.
(g)
If a sworn motion filed under Subsection (d) is granted with respect to the adversely affected party filing that motion, all the periods specified by or agreed to under Section 2001.144 (Decisions or Orders; When Final)(a), 2001.146 (Motions for Rehearing: Procedures), 2001.147 (Agreement to Modify Time Limits), or 2001.176 (Petition Initiating Judicial Review)(a) relating to a decision or order, or motion for rehearing, shall begin for the movant on the date specified in the sworn motion that the movant or the movant’s attorney of record first received the notice required by Subsections (a) and (b) or acquired actual knowledge of the signed decision or order. The date specified in the sworn motion shall be considered the date the decision or order was signed for the movant. The timely filing of a sworn motion for rehearing under Subsection (d) extends the period for agency action on any motion for rehearing until the 100th day after the date the decision or order subject to the motion for rehearing is signed.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 18, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 625 (S.B. 1267), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 430 (S.B. 1446), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.