Tex. Gov't Code Section 2001.0225
Regulatory Analysis of Major Environmental Rules
(a)
This section applies only to a major environmental rule adopted by a state agency, the result of which is to:
(1)
* * *
A person who submitted public comment in accordance with Section 2001.029 (Public Comment) may challenge the validity of a major environmental rule that is not proposed and adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of this section by filing an action for declaratory judgment under Section 2001.038 (Declaratory Judgment) not later than the 30th day after the effective date of the rule. If a court determines that a major environmental rule was not proposed and adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of this section, the rule is invalid.
(g)
In this section:
(1)
“Benefit” means a reasonably identifiable, significant, direct or indirect, favorable effect, including a quantifiable or nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(2)
“Cost” means a reasonably identifiable, significant, direct or indirect, adverse effect, including a quantifiable or nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(3)
“Major environmental rule” means a rule the specific intent of which is to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state.
(h)
The requirements of this section do not apply to state agency rules that are proposed or adopted on an emergency basis to protect the environment or to reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.