Tex. Gov't Code Section 2001.0225
Regulatory Analysis of Major Environmental Rules
(a)
This section applies only to a major environmental rule adopted by a state agency, the result of which is to:
(1)
* * *
provide an explanation of whether the proposed rule specifies a single method of compliance, and, if so, explain why the agency determines that a specified method of compliance is preferable to adopting a flexible regulatory approach, such as a performance-oriented, voluntary, or market-based approach;
(7)
state that there is an opportunity for public comment on the draft impact analysis under Section 2001.029 (Public Comment) and that all comments will be addressed in the publication of the final regulatory analysis; and
(8)
provide information in such a manner that a reasonable person reading the analysis would be able to identify the impacts of the proposed rule.
(d)
After considering public comments submitted under Section 2001.029 (Public Comment) and determining that a proposed rule should be adopted, the agency shall prepare a final regulatory analysis that complies with Section 2001.033 (State Agency Order Adopting Rule). Additionally, the agency shall find that, compared to the alternative proposals considered and rejected, the rule will result in the best combination of effectiveness in obtaining the desired results and of economic costs not materially greater than the costs of any alternative regulatory method considered.
(e)
In preparing the draft impact analysis before publication for comment and the final regulatory analysis for the agency order adopting the rule, the state agency shall consider that the purpose of this requirement is to identify for the public and the regulated community the information that was considered by the agency, the information that the agency determined to be relevant and reliable, and the assumptions and facts on which the agency made its regulatory decision. In making its final regulatory decision, the agency shall assess:
(1)
all information submitted to it, whether quantitative or qualitative, consistent with generally accepted scientific standards;
(2)
actual data where possible; and
(3)
assumptions that reflect actual impacts that the regulation is likely to impose.
(f)
A person who submitted public comment in accordance with Section 2001.029 (Public Comment) may challenge the validity of a major environmental rule that is not proposed and adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of this section by filing an action for declaratory judgment under Section 2001.038 (Declaratory Judgment) not later than the 30th day after the effective date of the rule. If a court determines that a major environmental rule was not proposed and adopted in accordance with the procedural requirements of this section, the rule is invalid.
(g)
In this section:
(1)
“Benefit” means a reasonably identifiable, significant, direct or indirect, favorable effect, including a quantifiable or nonquantifiable environmental, health, or economic effect, that is expected to result from implementation of a rule.
(2)
* * *