Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 154.023
Mediation
(a)
Mediation is a forum in which an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them.
(b)
A mediator may not impose his own judgment on the issues for that of the parties.
(c)
Mediation includes victim-offender mediation by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice described in Article 56A.602 (Victim-offender Mediation), Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1121, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 469 (H.B. 4173), Sec. 2.03, eff. January 1, 2021.