Texas Business Organizations Code
Sec.
§
3.102
Rights of Governing Persons in Certain Cases
(a)
In discharging a duty or exercising a power, a governing person, including a governing person who is a member of a committee, may, in good faith and with ordinary care, rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, concerning a domestic entity or another person and prepared or presented by:
(1)
an officer or employee of the entity;
(2)
legal counsel;
(3)
a certified public accountant;
(4)
an investment banker;
(5)
a person who the governing person reasonably believes possesses professional expertise in the matter; or
(6)
a committee of the governing authority of which the governing person is not a member.
(b)
A governing person may not in good faith rely on the information described by Subsection (a) if the governing person has knowledge of a matter that makes the reliance unwarranted.Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.