Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 57.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Current net parts cost” means an amount equal to the current net parts price of a repair part, less any trade or cash discount typically given to a dealer in the normal, ordinary course of ordering a repair part.
* * *
“Dealer” means a person who is primarily engaged in the business of:
(A)
selling or leasing equipment or repair parts for equipment to end users of the equipment; and
(B)
repairing or servicing equipment.
(4)
“Dealer agreement” means an oral or written agreement or arrangement, of definite or indefinite duration, between a dealer and a supplier that provides for the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the purchase or sale of equipment or repair parts.
(5)
“Dealership” means the retail sale business engaged in by a dealer under a dealer agreement.
(6)
“Demonstrator” means equipment in a dealer’s inventory that:
(A)
has never been sold at retail; and
(B)
is or has been made available to a potential customer, as authorized by the supplier, without charge or under a short-term rental agreement for purposes of demonstrating its use and with the intent of encouraging the customer to purchase the equipment.
(7)
“Equipment”:
(A)
means machinery, equipment, or implements or attachments to the machinery, equipment, or implements used for, or in connection with, any of the following purposes:
(i)
lawn, garden, golf course, landscaping, or grounds maintenance;
(ii)
planting, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting, or producing agricultural or forestry products;
(iii)
raising, feeding, or tending to livestock, harvesting products from livestock, or any other activity in connection with those activities; or
(iv)
industrial, construction, maintenance, mining, or utility activities or applications; and
(B)
does not mean:
(i)
trailers or self-propelled vehicles designed primarily for the transportation of persons or property on a street or highway; or
(ii)
off-highway vehicles.
(8)
“Family member” means a child or other lineal descendant, a son-in-law, a daughter-in-law, or the spouse of an individual.
(9)
“Index” means the producer price index for construction machinery series identification number pcu333120333120 published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor or a successor index measuring substantially similar information.
(10)
“Inventory” means equipment, repair parts, data processing hardware or software, or specialized service or repair tools.
(11)
“Net equipment cost” means an amount equal to the sum of the price the dealer actually paid to the supplier for equipment, and:
(A)
any freight paid by the dealer from the supplier’s location to the dealer’s location, payable at the cost stated on the invoice, or, if there is no invoice, at the truckload rate in effect when a dealer agreement is terminated; and
(B)
* * *