Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 57.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Current net parts cost” means an amount equal to the current net parts price of a repair part, less any trade or cash discount typically given to a dealer in the normal, ordinary course of ordering a repair part.
* * *
with respect to a repair part in current stock, the price for the repair part listed in the supplier’s price list or catalog in effect:
(i)
when a dealer agreement is terminated or discontinued; or
(ii)
for purposes of Subchapter F, when the repair part is ordered; and
(B)
with respect to a repair part that has been superseded, the price for a repair part listed in the supplier’s price list or catalog in effect when a dealer agreement is terminated or discontinued that:
(i)
performs the same function and is for the same purpose as the superseded part; and
(ii)
is listed under a different part number than the superseded part.
(3)
“Dealer” means a person who is primarily engaged in the business of:
(A)
selling or leasing equipment or repair parts for equipment to end users of the equipment; and
(B)
repairing or servicing equipment.
(4)
“Dealer agreement” means an oral or written agreement or arrangement, of definite or indefinite duration, between a dealer and a supplier that provides for the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the purchase or sale of equipment or repair parts.
(5)
“Dealership” means the retail sale business engaged in by a dealer under a dealer agreement.
(6)
“Demonstrator” means equipment in a dealer’s inventory that:
(A)
has never been sold at retail; and
(B)
is or has been made available to a potential customer, as authorized by the supplier, without charge or under a short-term rental agreement for purposes of demonstrating its use and with the intent of encouraging the customer to purchase the equipment.
(7)
“Equipment”:
(A)
means machinery, equipment, or implements or attachments to the machinery, equipment, or implements used for, or in connection with, any of the following purposes:
(i)
lawn, garden, golf course, landscaping, or grounds maintenance;
(ii)
planting, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting, or producing agricultural or forestry products;
(iii)
raising, feeding, or tending to livestock, harvesting products from livestock, or any other activity in connection with those activities; or
(iv)
industrial, construction, maintenance, mining, or utility activities or applications; and
(B)
does not mean:
(i)
* * *
gross sales revenue to the dealer is less than the threshold amount;
(B)
product line does not include farm tractors or combines;
(C)
sales of outdoor power equipment to the dealer do not exceed 10 percent of the supplier’s total sales to the dealer during the one-year period ending on the last day of the calendar month immediately preceding the effective date of the termination of the dealer agreement; and
(D)
qualification for that status is determined on a case-by-case basis depending on the sales of the applicable dealer and the sales to the applicable dealer by the specialty agricultural equipment supplier.
(20)
“Supplier” means a person engaged in the business of the manufacture, assembly, or wholesale distribution of equipment or repair parts. The term includes any successor in interest of a supplier, including:
(A)
a receiver, trustee, liquidator, assignee, purchaser of assets or stock, or surviving corporation resulting from a merger, liquidation, or reorganization of an original supplier; and
(B)
a purchaser of all or substantially all of a supplier’s assets, such as a purchaser of all or substantially all of the inventory of the supplier or any division or product line of the supplier.
(21)
“Terminate” or “termination” means to terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealer agreement.
(22)
“Threshold amount” means the lesser of 10 percent of the dealer’s gross sales revenue or $350,000, in each case based on net sales of the dealership during the one-year period ending on the last day of the calendar month immediately preceding the effective date of the termination of the dealer agreement, provided, however, that the $350,000 amount must be increased each year by an amount equal to the amount on the year in which the determination is made multiplied by the percentage increase in the index from January of the immediately preceding year to January of
* * *