Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.507
Effect of Certain Events on Effectiveness of Financing Statement
(a)
A filed financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of and in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition.(b)
Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c) and Section 9.508 (Effectiveness of Financing Statement if New Debtor Becomes Bound by Security Agreement), a financing statement is not rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information provided in the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9.506 (Effect of Errors or Omissions).(c)
If the name that a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under Section 9.503 (Name of Debtor and Secured Party)(a) so that the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9.506 (Effect of Errors or Omissions):(1)
the financing statement is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor before, or within four months after, the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading; and(2)
the financing statement is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, unless an amendment to the financing statement that renders the financing statement not seriously misleading is filed within four months after that event.
Source:
Section 9.507 — Effect of Certain Events on Effectiveness of Financing Statement, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/BC/htm/BC.9.htm#9.507 (accessed May 26, 2025).