Tex. Utils. Code Section 11.003
Definitions
In this title:
(1)
“Affected person” means:
(A)
a public utility or electric cooperative affected by an action of a regulatory authority;
(B)
a person whose utility service or rates are affected by a proceeding before a regulatory authority; or
* * *
“Order” means all or a part of a final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking, without regard to whether the disposition is affirmative or negative or injunctive or declaratory. The term includes:
(A)
the issuance of a certificate of convenience and necessity; and
(B)
the setting of a rate.
(14)
“Person” includes an individual, a partnership of two or more persons having a joint or common interest, a mutual or cooperative association, and a corporation, but does not include an electric cooperative.
(15)
“Proceeding” means a hearing, investigation, inquiry, or other procedure for finding facts or making a decision under this title. The term includes a denial of relief or dismissal of a complaint.
(16)
“Rate” includes:
(A)
any compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that is directly or indirectly demanded, observed, charged, or collected by a public utility for a service, product, or commodity described in the definition of utility in Section 31.002 (Definitions) or 51.002 (Definitions); and
(B)
a rule, practice, or contract affecting the compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification.
(17)
“Ratemaking proceeding” means a proceeding in which a rate is changed.
(18)
“Regulatory authority” means either the commission or the governing body of a municipality, in accordance with the context.
(19)
“Service” has its broadest and most inclusive meaning. The term includes any act performed, anything supplied, and any facilities used or supplied by a public utility in the performance of the utility’s duties under this title to its patrons, employees, other public utilities, an electric cooperative, and the public. The term also includes the interchange of facilities between two or more public utilities. The term does not include the printing, distribution, or sale of advertising in a telephone directory.
(20)
“Test year” means the most recent 12 months, beginning on the first day of a calendar or fiscal year quarter, for which operating data for a public utility are available.
(21)
“Trade association” means a nonprofit, cooperative, and voluntarily joined association of business or professional persons who are employed by public utilities or utility competitors to assist the public utility industry, a utility competitor, or the industry’s or competitor’s employees in dealing with mutual business or professional problems and in promoting their common interest.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1327, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 277 (H.B. 3615), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.