Tex. Utils. Code Section 101.003
Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Affected person” means:
(A)
a gas utility affected by an action of a regulatory authority;
(B)
a person whose utility service or rates are affected by a proceeding before a regulatory authority; or
* * *
owns or operates equipment or facilities to sell or transport natural gas for ultimate use as vehicle fuel;
(D)
a person not otherwise a gas utility who furnishes gas or gas service only to itself, its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or tenancy, if the gas or gas service is not resold to or used by others;
(E)
a person excluded from being considered a gas utility under Section 121.007 (Transportation of Gas to and from Liquefied Natural Gas Marine Terminal Excluded); or
(F)
an electric cooperative, as that term is defined by Section 11.003 (Definitions), or its subsidiary, that is excluded from regulation as a gas utility by Section 121.008 (Certain Storage Facilities Owned by Electric Cooperatives Excluded).
(8)
“Municipally owned utility” means a utility owned, operated, and controlled by a municipality or by a nonprofit corporation the directors of which are appointed by one or more municipalities.
(9)
“Order” means all or a part of a final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking, without regard to whether the disposition is affirmative or negative or injunctive or declaratory. The term includes the setting of a rate.
(10)
“Person” includes an individual, a partnership of two or more persons having a joint or common interest, a mutual or cooperative association, a limited liability company, and a corporation.
(11)
“Proceeding” means a hearing, investigation, inquiry, or other procedure for finding facts or making a decision under this subtitle. The term includes a denial of relief or dismissal of a complaint.
(12)
“Rate” means:
(A)
any compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that is directly or indirectly demanded, observed, charged, or collected by a gas utility for a service, product, or commodity described in the definition of gas utility in this section; and
(B)
a rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting the compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification.
(13)
“Regulatory authority” means either the railroad commission or the governing body of a municipality, in accordance with the context.
(14)
“Service” has its broadest and most inclusive meaning. The term includes any act performed, anything supplied, and any facilities used or supplied by a gas utility in the performance of the utility’s duties under this subtitle to its patrons, employees, other gas utilities, and the public. The term also includes the interchange of facilities between two or more gas utilities.
(15)
“State agency” has the meaning assigned by Section 572.002 (General Definitions), Government Code, to the extent the state agency must obtain the approval described by Section 31.401 (Natural Gas Acquisition Contracts)(a), Natural Resources Code.
(16)
“Test year” means the most recent 12 months, beginning on the first day of a calendar or fiscal year quarter, for which operating data for a gas utility are available.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 11, Sec. 1, eff. May 3, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 709 (H.B. 2174), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
* * *