Tex. Utils. Code Section 101.003
Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Affected person” means:
(A)
a gas utility affected by an action of a regulatory authority;
(B)
a person whose utility service or rates are affected by a proceeding before a regulatory authority; or
* * *
“Corporation” means a domestic or foreign corporation, joint-stock company, or association, and each lessee, assignee, trustee, receiver, or other successor in interest of the corporation, company, or association, that has any of the powers or privileges of a corporation not possessed by an individual or partnership. The term does not include a municipal corporation, except as expressly provided by this subtitle.
(5)
“Counsellor” means the chief executive of the Office of Public Utility Counsel.
(6)
“Facilities” means all of the plant and equipment of a gas utility and includes the tangible and intangible property, without limitation, owned, operated, leased, licensed, used, controlled, or supplied for, by, or in connection with the business of the gas utility.
(7)
“Gas utility” includes a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute combustible hydrocarbon natural gas or synthetic natural gas for sale or resale in a manner not subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. Section 717 et seq.). The term includes a lessee, trustee, or receiver of a gas utility. The term does not include:
(A)
a municipal corporation;
(B)
a person or river authority to the extent the person or river authority:
(i)
produces, gathers, transports, or sells natural gas or synthetic natural gas under Section 121.004 (Transportation of Gas Solely for Interstate Commerce Excluded) or 121.005 (Transportation of Gas in Vicinity of Place of Production Excluded);
(ii)
distributes or sells liquefied petroleum gas; or
(iii)
transports, delivers, or sells natural gas for fuel for irrigation wells or any other direct agricultural use;
(C)
a person to the extent the person:
(i)
sells natural gas for use as vehicle fuel;
(ii)
sells natural gas to a person who later sells the natural gas for use as vehicle fuel; or
(iii)
owns or operates equipment or facilities to sell or transport natural gas for ultimate use as vehicle fuel;
(D)
a person not otherwise a gas utility who furnishes gas or gas service only to itself, its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or tenancy, if the gas or gas service is not resold to or used by others;
(E)
a person excluded from being considered a gas utility under Section 121.007 (Transportation of Gas to and from Liquefied Natural Gas Marine Terminal Excluded); or
(F)
an electric cooperative, as that term is defined by Section 11.003 (Definitions), or its subsidiary, that is excluded from regulation as a gas utility by Section 121.008 (Certain Storage Facilities Owned by Electric Cooperatives Excluded).
(8)
* * *