Tex. Transp. Code Section 521.126
Electronically Readable Information
(a)
The department may not include any information on a driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or personal identification certificate in an electronically readable form other than the information printed on the license and a physical description of the licensee.
* * *
a license deputy, as defined by Section 12.702 (License Deputies; Fees), Parks and Wildlife Code, issuing a license, stamp, tag, permit, or other similar item through use of a point-of-sale system under Section 12.703 (Point-of-sale System), Parks and Wildlife Code;
(4)
a person acting as authorized by Section 109.61 (Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information), Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(5)
a person establishing the identity of a voter under Chapter 63 (Accepting Voter), Election Code;
(6)
a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825 (Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information), Health and Safety Code; or
(7)
a person screening an individual who will work with or have access to children if the person is an employee or an agent of an employee of a public school district or an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that sponsors a program for youth.
(d)
The prohibition provided by Subsection (b) does not apply to a person who accesses, uses, compiles, or maintains a database of the information for a law enforcement or governmental purpose, including:
(1)
an officer or employee of the department carrying out law enforcement or government purposes;
(2)
a peace officer, as defined by Article 2A.001 (Peace Officers Generally), Code of Criminal Procedure, acting in the officer’s official capacity;
(3)
a license deputy, as defined by Section 12.702 (License Deputies; Fees), Parks and Wildlife Code, issuing a license, stamp, tag, permit, or other similar item through use of a point-of-sale system under Section 12.703 (Point-of-sale System), Parks and Wildlife Code;
(4)
a person acting as authorized by Section 109.61 (Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information), Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(5)
a person establishing the identity of a voter under Chapter 63 (Accepting Voter), Election Code;
(6)
a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825 (Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information), Health and Safety Code; or
(7)
a person screening an individual who will work with or have access to children if the person is an employee or an agent of an employee of a public school district or an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that sponsors a program for youth.
(e)
The prohibition provided by Subsection (b)(1) does not apply to a financial institution or a business that:
(1)
accesses or uses electronically readable information for purposes of identification verification of an individual or check verification at the point of sale for a purchase of a good or service by check; or
(2)
accesses or uses as electronically readable information a driver’s license number or a name printed on a driver’s license as part of a transaction initiated by the license or certificate holder to provide information encrypted in a manner:
(A)
consistent with PCI DSS Standard 3.4 to a check services company or fraud prevention services company governed by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.) for the purpose of effecting, administering, or enforcing the transaction; and
(B)
that does not involve the sale, transfer, or other dissemination of a name or driver’s license number to a third party for any purpose, including any marketing, advertising, or promotional activities.
(e-1)
The prohibition provided by Subsection (b) does not apply to:
(1)
a check services company or a fraud prevention services company governed by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.) that, for the purpose of preventing fraud when effecting, administering, or enforcing the transaction:
(A)
accesses or uses as electronically readable information a driver’s license number or a name printed on a driver’s license; or
(B)
compiles or maintains a database of electronically readable driver’s license numbers or names printed on driver’s licenses and periodically removes the numbers or names from the database that are at least four years old; or
(2)
a financial institution that compiles or maintains a database of electronically readable information, if each license or certificate holder whose information is included in the compilation or database consents to the inclusion of the person’s information in the compilation or database on a separate document, signed by the license or certificate holder, that explains in at least 14-point bold type the information that will be included in the compilation or database.
(f)
A person may not use information derived from electronically readable information from a driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or personal identification certificate to engage in telephone solicitation to encourage the purchase or rental of, or investment in, goods, other property, or services.
(g)
* * *