Tex. Transp. Code Section 521.126
Electronically Readable Information
(a)
The department may not include any information on a driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or personal identification certificate in an electronically readable form other than the information printed on the license and a physical description of the licensee.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsections (d), (e), (e-1), (g), (i), (j), and (n), and Section 501.101 (Use of Consumer Driver’s License or Social Security Number by Merchant or Certain Third Party), Business & Commerce Code, a person commits an offense if the person:
(1)
accesses or uses electronically readable information derived from a driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or personal identification certificate; or
(2)
compiles or maintains a database of electronically readable information derived from driver’s licenses, commercial driver’s licenses, or personal identification certificates.
(c)
An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d)
The prohibition provided by Subsection (b) does not apply to a person who accesses, uses, compiles, or maintains a database of the information for a law enforcement or governmental purpose, including:
(1)
an officer or employee of the department carrying out law enforcement or government purposes;
(2)
a peace officer, as defined by Article 2.12 (Who Are Peace Officers), Code of Criminal Procedure, acting in the officer’s official capacity;
(3)
a license deputy, as defined by Section 12.702 (License Deputies; Fees), Parks and Wildlife Code, issuing a license, stamp, tag, permit, or other similar item through use of a point-of-sale system under Section 12.703 (Point-of-sale System), Parks and Wildlife Code;
(4)
a person acting as authorized by Section 109.61 (Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information), Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(5)
a person establishing the identity of a voter under Chapter 63 (Accepting Voter), Election Code;
(6)
a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825 (Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information), Health and Safety Code; or
(7)
a person screening an individual who will work with or have access to children if the person is an employee or an agent of an employee of a public school district or an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that sponsors a program for youth.
(d)
The prohibition provided by Subsection (b) does not apply to a person who accesses, uses, compiles, or maintains a database of the information for a law enforcement or governmental purpose, including:
(1)
an officer or employee of the department carrying out law enforcement or government purposes;
(2)
a peace officer, as defined by Article 2A.001 (Peace Officers Generally), Code of Criminal Procedure, acting in the officer’s official capacity;
(3)
a license deputy, as defined by Section 12.702 (License Deputies; Fees), Parks and Wildlife Code, issuing a license, stamp, tag, permit, or other similar item through use of a point-of-sale system under Section 12.703 (Point-of-sale System), Parks and Wildlife Code;
(4)
a person acting as authorized by Section 109.61 (Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information), Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(5)
a person establishing the identity of a voter under Chapter 63 (Accepting Voter), Election Code;
(6)
a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825 (Use of Certain Electronically Readable Information), Health and Safety Code; or
(7)
a person screening an individual who will work with or have access to children if the person is an employee or an agent of an employee of a public school district or an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that sponsors a program for youth.
(e)
The prohibition provided by Subsection (b)(1) does not apply to a financial institution or a business that:
(1)
accesses or uses electronically readable information for purposes of identification verification of an individual or check verification at the point of sale for a purchase of a good or service by check; or
(2)
accesses or uses as electronically readable information a driver’s license number or a name printed on a driver’s license as part of a transaction initiated by the license or certificate holder to provide information encrypted in a manner:
(A)
* * *