Tex. Tax Code Section 352.1015
Use of Revenue: General Provisions
(a)
The commissioners court of a county by contract may delegate to a person, including another governmental entity or a private organization, the management or supervision of programs and activities funded with revenue from the tax authorized by this chapter. The commissioners court in writing shall approve in advance the annual budget of the person to which it delegates those functions and shall require the person to make periodic reports to the commissioners court at least quarterly listing the expenditures made by the person with revenue derived from the tax authorized by this chapter. The person must maintain revenue provided from the tax authorized by this chapter in a separate account established for that purpose and may not commingle that revenue with any other money. The commissioners court may not delegate to any person the management or supervision of its tourist and convention programs and activities funded with revenue from the tax authorized by this chapter other than by contract as provided by this subsection. The approval by the commissioners court of the county of the annual budget of the person to whom the commissioners court delegates those functions creates a fiduciary duty in the person with respect to the revenue provided by the tax authorized under the contract.
(b)
A person with whom a county contracts under this section shall maintain complete and accurate financial records of each expenditure of hotel occupancy tax revenue made by the person and, on request of the commissioners court of the county or other person, shall make the records available for inspection and review to the commissioners court or other person.
(c)
Hotel occupancy tax revenue spent for a purpose authorized by this section may be spent for day-to-day operations, supplies, salaries, office rental, travel expenses, and other administrative costs only if those administrative costs are incurred directly in the promotion and servicing expenditures authorized by the applicable provisions of this subchapter governing the use of revenue by that particular county. If a county or other public or private entity that conducts an activity authorized by the applicable provisions of this subchapter governing the use of revenue by that particular county conducts other activities that are not authorized, the portion of the total administrative costs of the entity for which hotel occupancy tax revenue may be used may not exceed the portion of those administrative costs actually incurred in conducting the authorized activities.
(d)
County hotel occupancy tax revenue may not be spent for travel for a person to attend an event or conduct an activity the primary purpose of which is not directly related to the promotion of tourism and the convention and hotel industry or the performance of the person’s job in an efficient and professional manner.
(e)
Revenue derived from the tax authorized by this chapter is to be expended in a manner directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry as permitted by the applicable provisions of this subchapter governing the use of revenue by that particular county. That revenue may not be used for the general revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a county.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 643, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.