Tex. Tax Code Section 352.002
Tax Authorized
(a)
The commissioners courts of the following counties by the adoption of an order or resolution may impose a tax on a person who, under a lease, concession, permit, right of access, license, contract, or agreement, pays for the use or possession or for the right to the use or possession of a room that is in a hotel, costs $2 or more each day, and is ordinarily used for sleeping:
(1)
a county that has a population of more than 3.3 million;
(2)
a county that has a population of 90,000 or more, borders the United Mexican States, does not border the Gulf of Mexico, and does not have four or more cities that each have a population of more than 25,000;
(3)
a county in which there is no municipality;
(4)
a county in which there is located an Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government;
(5)
a county that has a population of 30,000 or less, that has no more than one municipality with a population of less than 2,500, and that borders two counties located wholly in the Edwards Aquifer Authority established by Chapter 626, Acts of the 73rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1993;
(6)
a county that borders the Gulf of Mexico;
(7)
a county that has a population of less than 5,000, that borders the United Mexican States, and in which there is located a major observatory;
(8)
a county that has a population of 12,000 or less and borders the Toledo Bend Reservoir;
(9)
a county that has a population of less than 12,500 and an area of less than 275 square miles and does not border a county that borders Arkansas and Louisiana;
(10)
a county that has a population of 30,000 or less and borders Possum Kingdom Lake;
(11)
a county that borders a county with a population of more than 300,000 and the United Mexican States and has a population of more than 300,000 and less than 900,000;
(12)
a county that has a population of 35,000 or more and borders or contains a portion of Lake Fork Reservoir;
(13)
a county that borders the United Mexican States and in which there is located a national recreation area;
(14)
a county that borders the United Mexican States and in which there is located a national park of more than 400,000 acres;
(15)
a county that has a population of 28,000 or less, that has no more than four municipalities, and that is located wholly in the Edwards Aquifer Authority established by Chapter 626, Acts of the 73rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1993;
(16)
a county that has a population of 25,000 or less, whose territory is less than 750 square miles, and that has two incorporated municipalities, each with a population of 800 or less, at least one of which is located on the Frio River;
(17)
a county that has a population of 34,000 or more and borders Lake Buchanan;
(18)
a county that has a population of more than 45,000 and less than 75,000, that borders the United Mexican States, and that borders or contains a portion of Falcon Lake;
(19)
a county with a population of 22,000 or less that borders the Neches River and in which there is located a national preserve;
(20)
a county that has a population of 28,000 or less and that borders or contains a portion of Lake Livingston;
(21)
a county through which the Pedernales River flows and in which the birthplace or the childhood home of a president of the United States is located;
(22)
a county that has a population of 35,000 or less and borders Lake Buchanan;
(23)
a county with a population of less than 11,000 that is bordered by the Sulphur River;
(24)
a county that has a population of 16,000 or more and borders the entire north shore of Lake Somerville;
(25)
a county that has a population of 20,000 or less and that is bordered by the Brazos and Navasota Rivers;
(26)
a county that has a population of more than 15,000 and less than 25,000 and is located on the Trinity and Navasota Rivers;
(27)
a county that has a population of less than 15,000 and that is bordered by the Trinity and Navasota Rivers;
(28)
a county that borders or contains a portion of the Neches River, the Sabine River, and Sabine Lake; and
(29)
a county that borders Whitney Lake.
(a-1)
In addition to the counties described by Subsection (a), the commissioners court of a county in which an airport essential to the economy of the county is located may by the adoption of an order or resolution impose a tax on a person who, under a lease, concession, permit, right of access, license, contract, or agreement, pays for the use or possession or for the right to the use or possession of a room that is in a hotel, costs $2 or more each day, and is ordinarily used for sleeping. For the purposes of this subsection, an airport is considered to be essential to the economy of a county only if the airport is a commercial-service international airport within Class C airspace and is located in a county and owned by a municipality each having a population of less than 170,000. This subsection does not apply to a county described by Subsection (a)(13).
(b)
The price of a room in a hotel does not include the cost of food served by the hotel and the cost of personal services performed by the hotel for the person except for those services related to cleaning and readying the room for use or possession.
(c)
The tax does not apply to a person who is a permanent resident under Section 156.101 (Exception--permanent Resident) of this code.
(d)
The tax imposed by a county authorized by Subsection (a)(6), (8), (9), (10), (11), (14), (15), (17), (19), (20), (21), (23), or (29) to impose the tax does not apply to a hotel located in a municipality that imposes a tax under Chapter 351 (Municipal Hotel Occupancy Taxes) applicable to the hotel. This subsection does not apply to:
(1)
a county authorized by Subsection (a)(6) to impose the tax that:
(A)
has a population of less than 50,000 and adjoins the most populous county in this state; or
(B)
has a population of more than 200,000 and borders the Neches River; or
(2)
* * *