Tex. Tax Code Section 351.152
Applicability
This subchapter applies only to:
(1)
a municipality described by Section 351.001 (Definitions)(7)(B);
(2)
a municipality described by Section 351.001 (Definitions)(7)(D);
* * *
a municipality with a population of less than 70,000 that is located in three counties, at least one of which has a population of four million or more;
(23)
an eligible coastal municipality with a population of 2,900 or more but less than 5,000;
(24)
a municipality with a population of 90,000 or more but less than 150,000 that:
(A)
is located in three counties; and
(B)
contains a branch campus of a component institution of the University of Houston System;
(25)
a municipality that is:
(A)
primarily located in a county with a population of four million or more; and
(B)
connected by a bridge to a municipality described by Subdivision (20);
(26)
a municipality with a population of 25,000 or more but less than 30,000 that:
(A)
contains a portion of Mustang Bayou; and
(B)
is wholly located in a county with a population of less than 500,000;
(27)
a municipality with a population of 70,000 or more but less than 90,000 that is located in two counties, one of which has a population of four million or more and the other of which has a population of less than 50,000;
(28)
a municipality with a population of 10,000 or more that:
(A)
is wholly located in a county with a population of four million or more; and
(B)
has a city hall located less than three miles from a space center operated by an agency of the federal government;
(29)
a municipality that is the county seat of a county:
(A)
through which the Pedernales River flows; and
(B)
in which the birthplace of a president of the United States is located;
(30)
a municipality that contains a portion of U.S. Highway 79 and State Highway 130;
(31)
a municipality with a population of 70,000 or more but less than 115,000 that is located in two counties, one of which has a population of 1.1 million or more but less than 1.9 million;
(32)
a municipality with a population of less than 25,000 that contains a museum of Western American art;
(33)
a municipality with a population of 50,000 or more that is the county seat of a county that contains a portion of the Sam Houston National Forest;
(34)
a municipality with a population of less than 25,000 that:
(A)
contains a cultural heritage museum; and
(B)
is located in a county that borders the United Mexican States and the Gulf of Mexico;
(35)
a municipality that is the county seat of a county that:
(A)
has a population of 115,000 or more;
(B)
is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.1 million or more; and
(C)
hosts an annual peach festival;
(36)
a municipality that is the county seat of a county that:
(A)
has a population of 800,000 or more; and
(B)
is adjacent to a county with a population of four million or more;
(37)
a municipality with a population of less than 10,000 that:
(A)
contains a component university of The Texas A&M University System; and
(B)
is located in a county adjacent to a county that borders Oklahoma;
(38)
a municipality with a population of less than 17,000 that:
(A)
is located in two counties, each of which has a population of 900,000 or more but less than two million; and
(B)
hosts an annual Cajun Festival;
(39)
a municipality with a population of 13,000 or more that:
(A)
is located on an international border; and
(B)
is located in a county:
(i)
with a population of less than 400,000; and
(ii)
in which at least one World Birding Center site is located;
(40)
a municipality with a population of 3,200 or more that:
(A)
is located on an international border; and
(B)
is located not more than five miles from a state historic site that serves as a visitor center for a state park that contains 300,000 or more acres of land;
(41)
a municipality with a population of 36,000 or more that is adjacent to at least two municipalities described by Subdivision (15);
(42)
a municipality with a population of 28,000 or more that is located in a county with a population of 240,000 or more that contains a portion of the Blanco River and in which is located a historic railroad depot and heritage center;
(43)
a municipality located in a county that has a population of not more than 300,000 and in which a component university of the University of Houston System is located;
(44)
a municipality with a population of less than 500,000 that is:
(A)
located in two counties; and
(B)
adjacent to a municipality described by Subdivision (31);
(45)
a municipality that:
(A)
has a population of more than 67,000; and
(B)
is located in two counties with 90 percent of the municipality’s territory located in a county with a population of at least 800,000, and the remaining territory located in a county with a population of at least four million;
(46)
a municipality that:
(A)
has a population of 100,000 or more; and
(B)
is wholly located in, but is not the county seat of, a county with a population of one million or more:
(i)
in which all or part of a municipality with a population of one million or more is located; and
(ii)
that is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.5 million or more;
(47)
a municipality that is the county seat of a county bordering the Gulf of Mexico and the United Mexican States;
(48)
a municipality that is bisected by the Guadalupe River and is the county seat of a county with a population of 170,000 or more;
(49)
a municipality with a population of 70,000 or more but less than 150,000 that borders Joe Pool Lake;
(50)
a municipality with a population of 115,000 or more that borders the Neches River;
(51)
a municipality described by Section 351.101 (Use of Tax Revenue)(k);
(52)
a municipality that is the county seat of a county:
(A)
through which the Brazos River flows; and
(B)
in which a national monument is located;
(53)
a municipality with a population of 45,000 or more that:
(A)
is not the county seat of a county;
(B)
is located in a single county; and
(C)
contains a portion of Lake Lewisville;
(54)
a municipality that is the county seat of a county with a population of more than 900,000 that is adjacent to two counties, each of which has a population of more than 1.8 million;
(55)
a municipality that hosts an annual wine festival and is located in three counties, each of which has a population of more than 900,000;
(56)
a municipality that has a population of at least 150,000 but less than 1,300,000 and is partially located in a county that contains a portion of Cedar Creek Reservoir;
(57)
* * *