Tex. Tax Code Section 351.152
Applicability
This subchapter applies only to:
(1)
a municipality described by Section 351.001 (Definitions)(7)(B);
(2)
a municipality described by Section 351.001 (Definitions)(7)(D);
(3)
a municipality described by Section 351.001 (Definitions)(7)(E);
(4)
a municipality described by Section 351.102 (Pledge for Bonds)(e)(3);
(5)
a municipality that contains more than 70 percent of the population of a county with a population of 1.5 million or more;
(6)
a municipality with a population of 175,000 or more but less than 200,000 that is partially located in at least one county with a population of 125,000 or more;
(7)
a municipality with a population of 250,000 or more but less than one million that is located in one county with a population of 2.5 million or more;
(8)
a municipality with a population of 180,000 or more that:
(A)
is located in two counties, each with a population of 100,000 or more; and
(B)
contains an American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame and Museum;
(9)
a municipality with a population of 96,000 or more that is located in a county that borders Lake Palestine;
(10)
a municipality with a population of 96,000 or more that is located in a county that contains the headwaters of the San Gabriel River;
(11)
a municipality with a population of at least 95,000 that is located in a county that is bisected by United States Highway 385 and has a population of not more than 170,000;
(12)
a municipality with a population of 110,000 or more but less than 135,000 at least part of which is located in a county with a population of less than 135,000;
(13)
a municipality with a population of 28,000 or more but less than 31,000 that is located in two counties, each of which has a population of 900,000 or more and a southern border with a county with a population of 2.5 million or more;
(14)
a municipality with a population of 200,000 or more but less than 300,000 that contains a component institution of the Texas Tech University System;
(15)
a municipality with a population of 95,000 or more that:
(A)
is located in more than one county; and
(B)
borders Lake Lewisville;
(16)
a municipality with a population of 45,000 or more that:
(A)
contains a portion of Cedar Hill State Park;
(B)
is located in two counties, one of which has a population of 2.5 million or more and one of which has a population of 190,000 or more; and
(C)
has adopted a capital improvement plan for the construction or expansion of a convention center facility;
(17)
a municipality with a population of less than 10,000 that:
(A)
is almost wholly located in a county with a population of 900,000 or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.5 million or more;
(B)
is partially located in a county with a population of 2.1 million or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.5 million or more;
(C)
has a visitor center and museum located in a 19th-century rock building in the municipality’s downtown; and
(D)
has a waterpark open to the public;
(18)
a municipality with a population of 60,000 or more that:
(A)
borders Lake Ray Hubbard; and
(B)
is located in two counties, one of which has a population of less than 110,000;
(19)
a municipality with a population of 110,000 or more that:
(A)
borders Clear Lake; and
(B)
is primarily located in a county with a population of less than 355,000;
(20)
a municipality with a population of less than 2,000 that:
(A)
is located adjacent to a bay connected to the Gulf of Mexico;
(B)
is located in a county with a population of 290,000 or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of four million or more; and
(C)
has a boardwalk on the bay;
(21)
a municipality with a population of 75,000 or more that:
(A)
is located wholly in one county with a population of 800,000 or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of four million or more; and
(B)
has adopted a capital improvement plan for the construction or expansion of a convention center facility;
(22)
a municipality with a population of less than 70,000 that is located in three counties, at least one of which has a population of four million or more;
(23)
an eligible coastal municipality with a population of 2,900 or more but less than 5,000;
(24)
a municipality with a population of 90,000 or more but less than 150,000 that:
(A)
is located in three counties; and
(B)
contains a branch campus of a component institution of the University of Houston System;
(25)
a municipality that is:
(A)
primarily located in a county with a population of four million or more; and
(B)
connected by a bridge to a municipality described by Subdivision (20);
(26)
a municipality with a population of 25,000 or more but less than 30,000 that:
(A)
contains a portion of Mustang Bayou; and
(B)
is wholly located in a county with a population of less than 500,000;
(27)
a municipality with a population of 70,000 or more but less than 90,000 that is located in two counties, one of which has a population of four million or more and the other of which has a population of less than 50,000;
(28)
* * *