Tex.
Parks & Wild. Code Section 43.357
Permit Privileges; Regulations
(a)
The holder of a valid deer breeder’s permit may:(1)
engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued; and(2)
sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation or sale.(a-1)
A deer breeder, a deer breeder’s authorized agent, or an assistant who is not a permittee under this subchapter but is acting under the direction of a deer breeder or a deer breeder’s authorized agent may capture a breeder deer held in a permitted facility for:(1)
removal from an enclosure;(2)
veterinary treatment;(3)
tagging;(4)
euthanasia for the purpose of:(A)
humane dispatch of the breeder deer; or(B)
the conduct of a test for a reportable disease as required by law; or(5)
any other purpose required or allowed by law.(b)
The commission may make regulations governing:(1)
the possession of breeder deer held under the authority of this subchapter;(2)
the recapture of lawfully possessed breeder deer that have escaped from the facility of a deer breeder;(3)
permit applications and fees;(4)
reporting requirements;(5)
procedures and requirements for the purchase, transfer, sale, or shipment of breeder deer;(6)
the endorsement of a deer breeder facility by a certified wildlife biologist;(7)
the number of breeder deer that a deer breeder may possess; and(8)
the dates for which a deer breeder permit is valid.(c)
A person who holds a permit under this subchapter or a person who receives a breeder deer under this subchapter is not required to have the release site inspected or approved before the release of a breeder deer from a breeding facility. This section does not preclude the department from making a habitat inspection but does direct the department to refrain from implementing habitat inspection rules or procedures that could unreasonably impede the broader deer breeding industry.(d)
Subsection (c) does not exempt a person from the requirements under the following permits issued by the department:(1)
managed land deer permit regulated under 31 T.A.C. Sections 65.26 and 65.34;(2)
deer management permit under Section 43.601 (Permit for Deer Management);(3)
trap, transport, and transplant permit under Sections 43.061 (Trapping, Transporting, and Transplanting Game Animals and Game Birds; Permit Required) and 43.0611 (Urban White-tailed Deer Removal; Permit Required);(4)
trap, transport, and process permit under Section 43.0612 (Trapping and Transporting Surplus White-tailed Deer; Permit Required); and(5)
antlerless deer control permit regulated under 31 T.A.C. Sections 65.25 and 65.27.
Source:
Section 43.357 — Permit Privileges; Regulations, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PW/htm/PW.43.htm#43.357
(accessed Apr. 13, 2024).