Tex.
Occ. Code Section 1101.651
Certain Practices Prohibited
(a)
A licensed broker may not pay a commission to or otherwise compensate a person directly or indirectly for performing an act of a broker unless the person is:(1)
a license holder; or(2)
a real estate broker licensed in another state who does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which the commission or other compensation is paid.(b)
A sales agent may not accept compensation for a real estate transaction from a person other than the broker that is sponsoring the sales agent or was sponsoring the sales agent when the sales agent earned the compensation.(c)
A sales agent may not pay a commission to a person except through the broker that is sponsoring the sales agent at that time.(d)
A broker and any broker or sales agent appointed under Section 1101.560 (Associated License Holder Acting as Intermediary) who acts as an intermediary under Subchapter L may not:(1)
disclose to the buyer or tenant that the seller or landlord will accept a price less than the asking price, unless otherwise instructed in a separate writing by the seller or landlord;(2)
disclose to the seller or landlord that the buyer or tenant will pay a price greater than the price submitted in a written offer to the seller or landlord, unless otherwise instructed in a separate writing by the buyer or tenant;(3)
disclose any confidential information or any information a party specifically instructs the broker or sales agent in writing not to disclose, unless:(A)
the broker or sales agent is otherwise instructed in a separate writing by the respective party;(B)
the broker or sales agent is required to disclose the information by this chapter or a court order; or(C)
the information materially relates to the condition of the property;(4)
treat a party to a transaction dishonestly; or(5)
violate this chapter.
Source:
Section 1101.651 — Certain Practices Prohibited, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.1101.htm#1101.651
(accessed Mar. 23, 2024).