Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 334.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Active transportation” means transportation that is wholly or primarily powered by human energy. The term includes walking, running, and bicycling.
(1-a)
“Approved venue project” means a sports and community venue project that has been approved under this chapter by the voters of a municipality or county.
(2)
“Governing body” means the governing body of a municipality or the commissioners court of a county.
(3)
“Related infrastructure” includes any store, restaurant, on-site hotel, concession, automobile parking facility, area transportation facility, road, street, water or sewer facility, park, or other on-site or off-site improvement that relates to and enhances the use, value, or appeal of a venue, including areas adjacent to the venue, and any other expenditure reasonably necessary to construct, improve, renovate, or expand a venue, including an expenditure for environmental remediation.
(4)
“Venue” means:
(A)
an arena, coliseum, stadium, or other type of area or facility:
(i)
that is used or is planned for use for one or more professional or amateur sports events, community events, or other sports events, including rodeos, livestock shows, agricultural expositions, promotional events, and other civic or charitable events, provided that a facility financed wholly or partly with revenue from a tax imposed under Subchapter H is not, or will not be, primarily used for community, civic, and charitable events that are attended only by residents of the community; and
(ii)
for which a fee for admission to the events is charged or is planned to be charged;
(B)
a convention center, a convention center facility as defined by Section 351.001 (Definitions)(2) or 352.001 (Definitions)(2), Tax Code, or a related improvement such as a civic center hotel, theater, opera house, music hall, rehearsal hall, park, zoological park, museum, aquarium, or plaza located in the vicinity of a convention center or facility owned by a municipality or a county, provided that a related improvement for a facility financed wholly or partly with revenue from a tax imposed under Subchapter H must be in the vicinity of the convention center;
(C)
a tourist development area;
(D)
a municipal parks and recreation system, or improvements or additions to a parks and recreation system, or an area or facility, including an area or facility for active transportation use, that is part of a municipal parks and recreation system;
(E)
a project authorized by Section 4A or 4B, Development Corporation Act of 1979 (Article 5190.6, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes), as that Act existed on September 1, 1997;
(F)
a watershed protection and preservation project; a recharge, recharge area, or recharge feature protection project; a conservation easement; or an open-space preservation program intended to protect water; and
(G)
an airport facility located in a municipality located on the international border.
(5)
“Sports and community venue project” or “venue project” means a venue and related infrastructure that is planned, acquired, established, developed, constructed, or renovated under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 551, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 784, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1044, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 1, eff. June 2, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 966 (H.B. 1908), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 267 (H.B. 1896), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 785 (H.B. 2445), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2017.