Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 240.901
Land Use Regulation for Flood Control in Coastal Counties
(a)
This state recognizes the personal hardships and economic distress caused by flood disasters since it has become uneconomical for the private insurance industry alone to make flood insurance available to those in need of protection on reasonable terms and conditions. Recognizing the burden on the nation’s resources, congress enacted the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, under which flood insurance can be made available through the coordinated efforts of the federal government and the private insurance industry by pooling risks and by the positive cooperation of state and local governments. The purpose of this subchapter is to evidence a positive interest in securing flood insurance coverage under the federal program, thus procuring coverage for the citizens of this state who desire to participate, to promote the public interest by providing appropriate protection against the perils of flood losses, and to encourage sound land use by minimizing exposure of property to flood losses.
(b)
A county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or on the tidewater limits of the gulf may determine the boundaries of any flood-prone area of the county. The suitability of that determination is conclusively established when the commissioners court of the county adopts a resolution finding that the area is a flood-prone area.
(c)
The commissioners court may adopt and enforce rules that regulate the management and use of land, structures, and other development in a flood-prone area of the county in order to reduce the extent of damage caused by flooding. The matters to which the rules may apply include:
(1)
the floodproofing of structures located or to be constructed in the area;
(2)
the minimum elevation of a structure permitted to be constructed or improved in the area;
(3)
specifications for drainage;
(4)
the prohibition of the connection of land with water, sewer, electricity, and gas utility service, if a structure or other development on the land is not in compliance with a rule adopted by the commissioners court; and
(5)
any other action feasible to minimize flooding and rising water damage.
(d)
In this section, “flood-prone area” means an area that is subject to damage from rising water or flooding from the Gulf of Mexico or its tidal waters, including lakes, bays, inlets, and lagoons.
(e)
Rules and regulations adopted by counties under this section shall comply with rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the General Land Office under Sections 16.320 (Coastal Erosion) and 16.321 (Coastal Flooding), Water Code.
(f)
If the commissioners court prohibits the connection of land with water, sewer, electricity, and gas utility service under Subsection (c)(4), a person may not provide utility services that connect the land with utility services without written certification from the county that the property complies with rules adopted under this section.
(g)
A commissioners court may authorize procedures for filing a notice in the real property records of the county in which a property is located that identifies any condition on the property that the county determines violates the rules adopted under this section or a permit issued under this section. The notice is not a final legal determination and is meant only to provide notice of the county’s determination that a violation of the rules or a permit exists on the property. The notice must include a description legally sufficient for identification of the property and the name of the owner of the property.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 295, Sec. 40, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 461, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.