Tex. Gov't Code Section 466.410
Assignment of Prizes
(a)
A person may assign, in whole or in part, the right to receive prize payments that are paid by the commission in installments over time if the assignment is made to a person designated by an order of a district court of Travis County, except that a person may not assign the right to receive prize payments if the person is subject to a child support order and is delinquent in making support payments under that order.
* * *
With respect to any given prize, the order shall also recite and identify all prior assignments by amount of or fraction of payment assigned, the identity of the assignee, and the date(s) of payment(s) assigned. A court order obtained pursuant to this section, together with all such prior orders, shall not require the commission to divide any single prize payment among more than three different persons.
(e)
The court order shall include specific findings as to compliance with the requirements of Subsections (b), (c), and (d) and shall specify the prize payment or payments assigned, or any portion thereof, including the dates and amounts of the payments to be assigned, the years in which each payment is to begin and end, the gross amount of the annual payments assigned before taxes, and the name of the prize winner as it appears on the lottery claim form.
(f)
A certified copy of a court order granted under this section shall be delivered to the commission and such order must be provided to the commission no later than 20 days prior to the date upon which the first assigned payment is to be paid to the assignee. Within 20 days of receipt of the court order, the commission shall acknowledge in writing to both the assignor and the assignee its receipt of said court order. Unless the commission provides written notice to the assignor and assignee that the commission cannot comply with the court order, the commission shall thereafter make the prize payments in accordance with the court order.
(g)
The commission shall establish and collect a reasonable fee to defray any administrative expenses associated with an assignment made under this section, including the cost to the commission of any processing fee imposed by a private annuity provider. The commission shall establish the amount of the fee to reflect the direct and indirect costs associated with processing the assignment.
(h)
An assignment pursuant to court order may not include or cover payments or portions of payments that are subject to any offset provided by this chapter.
(i)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, there will be no right to assign prize payments following:
(1)
the issuance, by the Internal Revenue Service, of a technical rule letter, revenue ruling, or other public ruling of the Internal Revenue Service that determines that, based on the right of assignment as provided by this section, a lottery prize winner who does not assign prize payments would be subject to an immediate income tax liability for the value of the entire prize rather than annual income tax liability for each installment when paid; or
(2)
the issuance by a court of a published decision holding that, based on the right of assignment as provided by this section, a lottery prize winner who does not assign prize payments would be subject to an immediate income tax liability for the value of the entire prize rather than annual income tax liability for each installment when paid.
(j)
After receiving a letter or ruling from the Internal Revenue Service or a published decision of a court as provided by Subsection (i)(1) or (2), the executive director shall immediately file a copy of the letter, ruling, or published decision with the secretary of state. When the executive director files a copy of the letter, ruling, or published decision with the secretary of state, an assignor is ineligible to assign a prize under this section, and the commission shall not make any payment to an assignee pursuant to a court order entered after the date of such letter or ruling.
(k)
Section 9.406 (Discharge of Account Debtor; Notification of Assignment; Identification and Proof of Assignment; Restrictions on Assignment of Accounts, Chattel Paper, Payment Intangibles, and Promissory Notes Ineffective), Business & Commerce Code, does not apply to periodic payments of lottery prize winnings under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1394, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 403 (S.B. 626), Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2011.