Tex. Fin. Code Section 156.202
Exemptions
(a)
In this section, “depository institution,” “dwelling,” and “federal banking agency” have the meanings assigned by Section 180.002 (Definitions).
(a-1)
The following entities are exempt from this chapter:
(1)
a nonprofit organization:
(A)
providing self-help housing that originates zero interest residential mortgage loans for borrowers who have provided part of the labor to construct the dwelling securing the loan; or
(B)
that has designation as a Section 501(c)(3) organization by the Internal Revenue Service and originates residential mortgage loans for borrowers who, through a self-help program, have provided at least 200 labor hours or 65 percent of the labor to construct the dwelling securing the loan;
(2)
a mortgage banker registered under Chapter 157 (Mortgage Bankers and Residential Mortgage Loan Originators);
(3)
subject to Subsection (b), any owner of residential real estate who in any 12-consecutive-month period makes no more than three residential mortgage loans to purchasers of the property for all or part of the purchase price of the residential real estate against which the mortgage is secured; and
(4)
an entity that is:
(A)
a depository institution;
(B)
a subsidiary of a depository institution that is:
(i)
owned and controlled by the depository institution; and
(ii)
regulated by a federal banking agency; or
(C)
an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration.
(a-2)
A person is not required to obtain a license or registration under this chapter to originate a loan subject to Chapter 342 (Consumer Loans) or a loan governed by Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, if the person:
(1)
is enrolled in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry;
(2)
is licensed under Chapter 342; and
(3)
makes consumer loans subject to:
(A)
Subchapter G, Chapter 342; and
(B)
Subchapter E or F, Chapter 342 (Consumer Loans).
(b)
In determining eligibility for an exemption under Subsection (a-1)(3), two or more owners of residential real estate are considered a single owner for the purpose of computing the number of mortgage loans made within the period specified by that subdivision if any of the owners are an entity or an affiliate of an entity, including a general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, as defined by Section 1.002 (Definitions), Business Organizations Code.
(c)
Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 160, Sec. 87(5), eff. September 1, 2013.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 5, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 135, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1018 (H.B. 955), Sec. 6.05, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 228 (H.B. 1716), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 905 (H.B. 2783), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1317 (H.B. 2774), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 655 (S.B. 1124), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 655 (S.B. 1124), Sec. 65(a)(4), eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 160 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 160 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 87(5), eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 258 (S.B. 1203), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 76 (S.B. 43), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2022.