Tex.
Fam. Code Section 2.202
Persons Authorized to Conduct Ceremony
(a)
The following persons are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony:(1)
a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest;(2)
a Jewish rabbi;(3)
a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony; and(4)
a current, former, or retired federal judge or state judge.(b)
For the purposes of Subsection (a)(4), “federal judge” and “state judge” have the meanings assigned by Section 25.025 (Confidentiality of Certain Home Address Information), Tax Code.(b-1)
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 394 (H.B. 907), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.(c)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), a person commits an offense if the person knowingly conducts a marriage ceremony without authorization under this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.(d)
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly conducts a marriage ceremony of a minor whose marriage is prohibited by law or of a person who by marrying commits an offense under Section 25.01 (Bigamy), Penal Code. An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree.
Source:
Section 2.202 — Persons Authorized to Conduct Ceremony, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.2.htm#2.202
(accessed Apr. 13, 2024).