Tex. Election Code Section 19.004
Use of State Funds Restricted
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), state funds disbursed under this chapter may be used only to:
(1)
defray expenses of the registrar’s office in connection with voter registration, including additional expenses related to:
(A)
implementation of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (52 U.S.C. Section 20501 et seq.);
(B)
complying with weekly updating requirements; and
(C)
the employment of temporary voter registration personnel for not more than 39 weeks in a state fiscal year; and
(2)
if the registrar’s county has a population of less than 55,000, defray the cost to the registrar’s county of keeping the polling places in the county open during the early voting period as required under Sections 85.005 (Regular Days and Hours for Voting)(c), 85.006 (Voting on Saturday or Sunday)(e), and 85.064 (Days and Hours for Voting: Temporary Branch)(d).
(b)
The secretary of state shall specify the procedures that result in additional expenses and that are required under this section.
(c)
Any funds authorized under this chapter that lapse to the state after the expiration of the two-year period in which they may be used shall be placed in a special fund administered by the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall issue money from this fund to counties with limited technological resources to upgrade voter registration technology. The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures necessary to implement this section.
(d)
If the secretary of state determines that federal matching funds are available under the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002, the secretary of state shall certify to the comptroller the amount of state funds required to qualify for the maximum amount of federal matching funds. On receipt of the certification, the comptroller shall deposit from funds otherwise available under this chapter an amount equal to the certified amount in the election improvement fund established under Section 31.011 (Election Improvement Fund).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 194 (H.B. 3061), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 679 (H.B. 1217), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.