Tex.
Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 132.001
Unsworn Declaration
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.(b)
This section does not apply to a lien required to be filed with a county clerk, an instrument concerning real or personal property required to be filed with a county clerk, or an oath of office or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public.(c)
An unsworn declaration made under this section must be:(1)
in writing; and(2)
subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.(d)
Except as provided by Subsections (e) and (f), an unsworn declaration made under this section must include a jurat in substantially the following form:(First)
(Middle) (Last)(Street)
(City) (State) (Zip Code)(Country)
(Month)
(Year)(e)
An unsworn declaration made under this section by an inmate must include a jurat in substantially the following form:(First)
(Middle) (Last)(City)
(County) (State) (Zip Code)(f)
An unsworn declaration made under this section by an employee of a state agency or a political subdivision in the performance of the employee’s job duties, must include a jurat in substantially the following form:(First)
(Middle) (Last)
Source:
Section 132.001 — Unsworn Declaration, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CP/htm/CP.132.htm#132.001
(accessed Apr. 13, 2024).