Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 110.003
Religious Freedom Protected
(a)
Subject to Subsection (b), a government agency may not substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion.
(b)
Subsection (a) does not apply if the government agency demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person:
(1)
is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2)
is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.
(c)
A government agency that makes the demonstration required by Subsection (b) is not required to separately prove that the remedy and penalty provisions of the law, ordinance, rule, order, decision, practice, or other exercise of governmental authority that imposes the substantial burden are the least restrictive means to ensure compliance or to punish the failure to comply.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.