Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 110.001
Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Free exercise of religion” means an act or refusal to act that is substantially motivated by sincere religious belief. In determining whether an act or refusal to act is substantially motivated by sincere religious belief under this chapter, it is not necessary to determine that the act or refusal to act is motivated by a central part or central requirement of the person’s sincere religious belief.
(2)
“Government agency” means:
(A)
this state or a municipality or other political subdivision of this state; and
(B)
any agency of this state or a municipality or other political subdivision of this state, including a department, bureau, board, commission, office, agency, council, or public institution of higher education.
(3)
“Place of worship” means a building or grounds where religious activities are conducted.
(4)
“Public official” means any elected or appointed officer, employee, or agent of this state or any political subdivision, board, commission, bureau, or other public body established by law.
(b)
In determining whether an interest is a compelling governmental interest under Section 110.003 (Religious Freedom Protected), a court shall give weight to the interpretation of compelling interest in federal case law relating to the free exercise of religion clause of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 799 (H.B. 1239), Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2021.