Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Section 9.054
Late Filing Fee
(a)
The secretary of state may collect from a foreign filing entity a late filing fee if the entity has transacted business in this state for more than 90 days without registering under this chapter. The secretary may condition the effectiveness of a registration after the 90-day period on the payment of the late filing fee.
(b)
The amount of the late filing fee is an amount equal to the product of the amount of the registration fee for the foreign filing entity multiplied by the number of calendar years that the entity transacted business in this state without being registered. For purposes of computing the fee, a partial calendar year is counted as a full calendar year.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 46, eff. September 1, 2007.