Tex. Penal Code Section 12.42
Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for First, Second, or Third Degree Felony
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2), if it is shown on the trial of a felony of the third degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35 (State Jail Felony Punishment)(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.
* * *
an offense that was committed under the laws of another state and that contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons) or of a sexually violent offense.
(5)
A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35 (State Jail Felony Punishment)(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under Subdivision (2).
(d)
Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2) or (c)(4), if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35 (State Jail Felony Punishment)(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35 (State Jail Felony Punishment)(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this subsection.
(e)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 834, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.
(f)
For the purposes of Subsections (a), (b), and (c)(1), an adjudication by a juvenile court under Section 54.03 (Adjudication Hearing), Family Code, that a child engaged in delinquent conduct on or after January 1, 1996, constituting a felony offense for which the child is committed to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department under Section 54.04 (Disposition Hearing)(d)(2), (d)(3), or (m), Family Code, or Section 54.05 (Hearing to Modify Disposition)(f), Family Code, or to a post-adjudication secure correctional facility under Section 54.04011, Family Code, is a final felony conviction.
(g)
For the purposes of Subsection (c)(2):
(1)
a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense listed under Subsection (c)(2)(B) if the defendant was adjudged guilty of the offense or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of deferred adjudication, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the defendant was subsequently discharged from community supervision; and
(2)
a conviction under the laws of another state for an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed under Subsection (c)(2)(B) is a conviction of an offense listed under Subsection (c)(2)(B).
(h)
In this section, “sexually violent offense” means an offense:
(1)
described by Article 62.001 (Definitions)(6), Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(2)
for which an affirmative finding has been entered under Article 42.015 (Finding of Age of Victim)(b) or 42A.105 (Affirmative Findings)(a), Code of Criminal Procedure, for an offense other than an offense under Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual) or 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault).
* * *